Get started13 Horseshoe Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sewerby, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 133 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £260,000.
13 Horseshoe Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 13 Horseshoe Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 30 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 13 Horseshoe Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,955
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2025Most recent
£260,000
+26.8%over 18 years19 May 2006
£205,000
+272.7%over 10 years18 August 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1EN: £238,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO15 1AB
Sewerby Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Headlands School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.