Get started45 Jewison Lane is a detached house in Sewerby, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £571,000 sits 133.5% above the 1998 sale of £244,500.
45 Jewison Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2022
45 Jewison Lane has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£571,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£244,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 45 Jewison Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,503
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

2 October 1998Most recent
£244,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1DX: £348,000 (2022–2017).
31 Jewison Lane Sewerby Bridlington
Sold Feb 2022
29 Jewison Lane Sewerby Bridlington
Sold Dec 2019
Marton Corner Jewison Lane Sewerby Bridlington
Sold Jan 2017
Martondales Jewison Lane Sewerby Bridlington
Sold Sept 2012
63 Jewison Lane Sewerby Bridlington
Sold Jun 2007
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Marton Flamborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Headlands School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB