Get started17 Sheeprake Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Sewerby, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, an annexe and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2020 for £559,950.
17 Sheeprake Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension to rear and erection of single storey extension to front and side, following demolition of existing store to form granny annexe
Latest sale on 17 Sheeprake Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£613,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 14 years.
£559,950
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 14 years.
17 Sheeprake Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,456
Street avg £3,177
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

23 November 2020Most recent
£559,950
+30.2%over 3 years15 February 2017
£430,000
+2.4%over 10 years1 August 2006
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1DT: £187,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO15 1QN
Marton Flamborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Headlands School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.