Get started11 Sheeprake Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sewerby, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (166 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2024 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Sheeprake Lane has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 16 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 11 Sheeprake Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,895
Street avg £3,031
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2024Most recent
£220,000
+17.6%over 4 years26 June 2020
£187,000
+31.7%over 2 years8 September 2017
£142,000
16 November 2015
£142,500
+14.0%over 1 year14 February 2014
£125,000
-9.4%over 5 years11 April 2008
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1DT: £300,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO15 1LN
Marton Flamborough Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Headlands School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.