Get startedSea Cliffe is a detached house in Flamborough, Bridlington, Bridlington (YO15 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
At 221 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 sits 224% above the 2012 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 68.4% below the postcode norm. 12 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 5 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2012).
Sea Cliffe ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sea Cliffe has 6 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey extension to rear
Sea Cliffe's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2012).
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Sea Cliffe is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£566
Street avg £2,469
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Non-Material Amendment further to approval application 16/01481/PLF for the change to windows positions and doors, and colour to render and door and windows
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 November 2012Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO15 1AP: £227,500 (2025–2011).
Old Rockett House Selwick Drive Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Jun 2025
East View Selwick Drive Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Aug 2019
Beacon House Selwick Drive Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Feb 2017
Bay View Selwick Drive Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Mar 2008
222 Selwick Drive Flamborough Bridlington
Sold Dec 2007
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
YO15 1BY
North Landing — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Flamborough CofE (VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.