Get started17 Hope Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 30.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 18 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 18 years.
17 Hope Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,022
Street avg £875
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Marine Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

7 July 2017Most recent
£92,000
+16.5%over 13 years10 October 2003
£79,000
+64.6%over 1 year10 May 2002
£48,000
+65.5%over 2 years15 June 1999
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7PR: £112,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
YO12 7PT
Closest school
0.4 km
Friarage Community Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.