Get started22 Hope Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 14.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 146.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £137,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 22 Hope Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 22 Hope Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,495
Street avg £845
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Marine Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£137,500
+52.8%over 1 year12 June 2020
£90,000
+125.0%over 19 years6 November 2000
£40,000
+5.3%over 4 years5 September 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7PR: £112,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
YO12 7BN
Closest school
0.4 km
Friarage Community Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.