Get started25 Elmville Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 889 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 19.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 25.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £126,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Elmville Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
25 Elmville Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,525
Street avg £1,427
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Columbus Ravine — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

10 May 2019Most recent
£126,000
+2.9%over 3 years15 January 2016
£122,500
-2.0%over 7 years14 March 2008
£124,950
+194.0%over 11 years16 December 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7NL: £142,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO12 7PT
Closest school
0.7 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.