Get started47 Elmville Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 11.3% below the 2024 sale of £188,255, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2024 for £188,255.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 47 Elmville Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 29 years.
£188,255
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 29 years.
EPC Rating for 47 Elmville Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,531
Street avg £1,427
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Columbus Ravine — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2024Most recent
£188,255
+51.8%over 10 years24 January 2014
£124,000
+1.6%over 4 years4 November 2009
£122,000
+53.0%over 6 years24 March 2003
£79,750
+77.2%over 7 years22 June 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7NL: £142,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO12 7DE
Closest school
0.7 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.