Get started47 Beechville Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 117 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 33 EPCs).
47 Beechville Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 47 Beechville Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,496
Street avg £1,369
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Columbus Ravine — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2022Most recent
£175,000
+45.8%over 12 years26 February 2010
£120,000
-4.8%over 3 years10 April 2006
£126,000
+48.2%over 2 years16 June 2003
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7NG: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
YO12 7NG
Closest school
0.7 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.