Get started5 Garfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 33.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £114,000.
5 Garfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 5 Garfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,310
Street avg £1,321
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

7 December 2018Most recent
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7LJ: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.5 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB