Get started3 Garfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 24.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Garfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,519
Street avg £1,312
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

21 October 2016Most recent
£120,000
+120.2%over 14 years10 January 2002
£54,500
+26.7%over 3 years25 September 1998
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7LJ: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.5 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.