Get started9 Belle Vue Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £127,500 in April 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Belle Vue Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 27 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 9 Belle Vue Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,214
Street avg £960
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

14 April 2023Most recent
£127,500
+129.7%over 20 years28 June 2002
£55,500
+73.4%over 3 years25 January 1999
£32,000
-17.8%over 2 years31 May 1996
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7EL: £131,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
YO12 7PT
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.