Get started11 Belle Vue Street is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2024 for £131,000.
11 Belle Vue Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2024
Price for 11 Belle Vue Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
11 Belle Vue Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,248
Street avg £958
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2024Most recent
£131,000
+17.0%over 4 years27 March 2020
£112,000
+40.1%over 5 years17 March 2015
£79,950
-33.1%over 9 years22 September 2005
£119,500
+86.0%over 2 years1 September 2003
£64,250
+147.1%over 5 years14 January 1998
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7EL: £127,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.