Get started31 Belle Vue Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 168.1% above the 2001 sale of £47,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 59.1% below the postcode norm.
31 Belle Vue Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
31 Belle Vue Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£47,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 31 Belle Vue Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£388
Street avg £1,015
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

27 July 2001Most recent
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7EL: £131,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
YO12 7EL
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB