Get started17 Belle Vue Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7EL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 10.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £135,000.
17 Belle Vue Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 17 Belle Vue Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,311
Street avg £954
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

6 July 2023Most recent
£135,000
+22.7%over 15 years20 June 2008
£110,000
+205.6%over 12 years22 September 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7EL: £131,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
YO12 7JU
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.