Get started3 Cambridge Street is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 29.8% above the 2024 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £102,500.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 28 years.
£102,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 28 years.
3 Cambridge Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£949
Street avg £973
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gladstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£102,500
-6.8%over 2 years20 October 2021
£110,000
+2.8%over 3 years5 October 2018
£107,000
+1.9%over 4 years31 October 2013
£105,000
-0.9%over 8 years10 June 2005
£106,000
+223.7%over 8 years16 September 1996
£32,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7ED: £100,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
YO12 7ED
Closest school
0.4 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.