Get started35 Caledonia Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £124,000 in November 2023.
35 Caledonia Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 27 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 27 years.
35 Caledonia Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,699
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2023Most recent
£124,000
+11.2%over 16 years7 December 2006
£111,500
+106.5%over 4 years19 April 2002
£54,000
+31.7%over 5 years29 November 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DW: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO12 7PT
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.