Get started3 Caledonia Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £135,000 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 3 Caledonia Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,957
Street avg £1,423
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

20 February 2025Most recent
£135,000
+12.5%over 3 years10 December 2021
£120,000
+0.8%over 14 years10 August 2007
£119,000
+201.3%over 8 years8 January 1999
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DW: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.