Get started9 Ireton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DR). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 117 m² it's 21.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 19 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 35.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 26.2% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £98,000.
9 Ireton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£98,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Ireton Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£838
Street avg £1,350
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

16 December 2020Most recent
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DR: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
YO12 7DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB