Get started14 Ireton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DR). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 566 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 27.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 83.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2016.
14 Ireton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£108,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
14 Ireton Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,052
Street avg £1,286
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

17 November 2016Most recent
£108,000
+16.8%over 6 years5 January 2010
£92,500
+164.3%over 12 years25 April 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DR: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.