Get started12 Ireton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DR). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 124 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 19 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £130,000.
12 Ireton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Ireton Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 15 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 12 Ireton Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,048
Street avg £1,339
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

12 August 2020Most recent
£130,000
+13.0%over 14 years10 February 2006
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DR: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB