Get started13 Fairfax Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £157,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Fairfax Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 13 Fairfax Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 13 Fairfax Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,302
Street avg £1,276
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2022Most recent
£157,500
+24.0%over 4 years23 March 2018
£127,000
+3.3%over 3 years23 May 2014
£123,000
+132.1%over 13 years29 September 2000
£53,000
+17.8%over 3 years19 May 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DL: £129,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
YO12 7BN
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.