Get started18 Fairfax Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 110.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £130,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2025
Price for 18 Fairfax Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
18 Fairfax Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,857
Street avg £1,244
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Manor Road End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

7 June 2022Most recent
£130,000
+29.4%over 16 years2 December 2005
£100,500
+57.0%over 2 years7 May 2003
£64,000
+104.7%over 7 years31 January 1996
£31,271
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DL: £129,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.3 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.