Get started6 Hibernia Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 29.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £103,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£1,451
Street avg £1,385
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2018Most recent
£103,000
+3.0%over 3 years13 August 2015
£100,000
-3.8%over 8 years5 April 2007
£104,000
+166.7%over 6 years27 April 2000
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DH: £128,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO12 7DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.