Get started14 Hibernia Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £137,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Hibernia Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 14 Hibernia Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,851
Street avg £1,371
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

6 November 2023Most recent
£137,000
+5.4%over 2 years21 October 2021
£130,000
+104.7%over 1 year28 February 2020
£63,500
-9.2%over 16 years6 October 2003
£69,950
+19.6%over 11 months28 October 2002
£58,500
+82.8%over 4 years21 August 1998
£32,000
+52.4%over 1 year1 August 1997
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DH: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.