Get started24 Hibernia Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 11.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £117,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 30 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 24 Hibernia Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,567
Street avg £1,381
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£117,500
+16.3%over 18 years17 March 2006
£101,000
+32.9%over 1 year2 April 2004
£76,000
+153.3%over 8 years9 June 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DH: £128,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.