Get started5 Hibernia Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since January 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 185.7% above the 2002 sale of £42,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 53.3% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
5 Hibernia Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Hibernia Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 5 years.
£42,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 5 years.
5 Hibernia Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£560
Street avg £1,415
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2002Most recent
£42,000
+36.1%over 4 years30 April 1997
£30,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DH: £128,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
YO12 7DL
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB