Get started13 Hibernia Street is a mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 16.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 12 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 12 years.
13 Hibernia Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,479
Street avg £1,384
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2007Most recent
£105,000
+2.9%over 2 years29 April 2005
£102,000
+155.3%over 3 years4 May 2001
£39,950
+11.0%over 6 years27 February 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DH: £128,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.