Get started1 Hibernia Street is an end-of-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 37.8% above the 2016 sale price. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
1 Hibernia Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Hibernia Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
1 Hibernia Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,341
Street avg £1,389
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

25 November 2016Most recent
£90,000
-2.7%25 November 2016
£92,500
-10.2%over 11 years4 November 2005
£103,000
+174.7%over 5 years27 October 2000
£37,500
+13.8%over 4 years13 September 1996
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DH: £128,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO12 7PW
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.