Get started12 Hibernia Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Scarborough (YO12 7DH). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 911 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 24.2% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £109,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 30 EPCs).
12 Hibernia Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2022
12 Hibernia Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£109,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 12 Hibernia Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,294
Street avg £1,390
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Raleigh Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2019Most recent
£109,500
9 September 2016
£109,000
+7.9%over 4 years11 May 2012
£101,000
+4.1%over 5 years7 September 2006
£97,000
+93.0%over 4 years7 August 2002
£50,250
+32.2%over 5 years18 April 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 7DH: £128,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO12 7DW
Closest school
0.2 km
Gladstone Road Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.