Get started33 Moor Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newby, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 31% above the 2019 sale price. At 89 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 27 EPCs). Sold September 2019 for £143,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Moor Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£143,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
33 Moor Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,612
Street avg £2,037
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2019Most recent
£143,500
-4.3%over 9 years14 April 2010
£150,000
+233.3%over 9 years12 May 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5SL: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO12 5EZ
Four Lane Ends — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Newby and Scalby Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.