Get started21 Moor Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newby, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 21 Moor Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,284
Street avg £2,012
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£185,000
+7.6%over 1 year19 February 2024
£172,000
+37.6%over 9 years10 October 2014
£125,000
-3.8%over 7 years18 December 2006
£130,000
+46.1%over 3 years30 May 2003
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5SL: £197,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO12 5EZ
Four Lane Ends — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Newby and Scalby Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.