Get started3 Moor Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Newby, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £220,000.
Price for 3 Moor Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 3 Moor Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,895
Street avg £1,988
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£220,000
+3.5%over 1 year7 December 2022
£212,500
+32.8%over 1 year29 September 2021
£160,000
+10.3%over 13 years14 December 2007
£145,000
+262.5%over 10 years4 July 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5SL: £185,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Four Lane Ends — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Newby and Scalby Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.