Get started17 Moor Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newby, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £197,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Moor Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 20 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 20 years.
17 Moor Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,565
Street avg £2,001
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2023Most recent
£197,500
+23.5%over 2 years25 March 2021
£159,950
+18.5%over 11 years2 July 2009
£135,000
+17.4%over 5 years26 September 2003
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5SL: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
YO12 5EZ
Four Lane Ends — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Newby and Scalby Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.