Get started11 Moor Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newby, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 22.9% above the 2019 sale price. Sold August 2019 for £153,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
11 Moor Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2020
11 Moor Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
11 Moor Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,800
Street avg £2,030
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

2 August 2019Most recent
£153,000
+9.3%over 4 years5 March 2015
£140,000
+7.7%over 4 years15 September 2010
£130,000
4 February 2005
£129,500
+36.3%over 1 year3 July 2003
£95,000
+69.6%over 3 years22 September 1999
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 5SL: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO12 5EZ
Four Lane Ends — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Newby and Scalby Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.