Get started26 Ings Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Staxton, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4ST). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 784 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 13 years ago, in July 2013. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 40.7% above the 2013 sale price.
26 Ings Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2020
26 Ings Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£123,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 26 Ings Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,690
Street avg £2,095
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

15 July 2013Most recent
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4ST: £185,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO12 4LH
Staxton Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hertford Vale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Staxton. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB