Get started7 Ings Close is a detached house in Staxton, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4ST). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £220,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 7 Ings Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 7 Ings Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,895
Street avg £2,002
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

8 November 2022Most recent
£220,000
+51.7%over 7 months25 March 2022
£145,000
+20.8%3 February 2022
£120,000
+45.5%over 20 years25 May 2001
£82,500
+14.6%over 2 years16 April 1999
£72,000
+20.0%over 2 years20 March 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4ST: £181,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Staxton Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hertford Vale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Staxton. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.