Get started8 Lowfields is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Staxton, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4SR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 654 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 20% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 65.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 26 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Lowfields sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2021
8 Lowfields has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Lowfields lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,470
Street avg £1,666
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

10 December 2019Most recent
£150,000
+15.4%over 8 years27 October 2011
£129,950
+35.4%over 7 years23 April 2004
£96,000
+140.0%over 7 years1 August 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4SR: £174,995 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO12 4LH
Hare & Hounds Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hertford Vale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Staxton. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.