Get started49 Lowfields is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Staxton, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4SR). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 11.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 26 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £177,000 in February 2024.
49 Lowfields's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2015.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 9 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 9 years.
49 Lowfields is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,766
Street avg £1,652
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

23 February 2024Most recent
£177,000
+18.8%over 3 years21 August 2020
£149,000
+69.3%over 5 years8 April 2015
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4SR: £150,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO12 4LH
Hare & Hounds Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hertford Vale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Staxton. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.