Get started2a is a four-bedroom detached house in Irton, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4RL). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 15.5% above the 2019 sale price. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2019 for £335,000.
2a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 4 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 2a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,772
Street avg £2,005
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2019Most recent
£335,000
+81.1%over 4 years4 August 2015
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4RL: £196,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
YO12 4LQ
Porrit Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB