Get started71 Main Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Seamer, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4RF). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1072 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 15.5% above the 2007 sale price.
71 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jan 2019
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 71 Main Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,209
Street avg £2,778
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

16 January 2007Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4RF: £183,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
YO12 4QN
Mayfield Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB