Get started18 Stockshill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seamer, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4QG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £175,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 29 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 18 Stockshill runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,241
Street avg £2,431
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

31 May 2024Most recent
£175,000
+45.8%over 7 years28 October 2016
£120,000
+1.7%over 8 years7 March 2008
£118,000
+118.5%over 7 years26 May 2000
£54,000
+13.7%over 5 years13 April 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4QG: £200,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
YO12 4LH
St Martin's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.