Get started12 Stockshill is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seamer, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4QG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £182,000.
Price for 12 Stockshill has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 12 Stockshill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,370
Street avg £2,420
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2023Most recent
£182,000
+51.7%over 11 years6 July 2012
£120,000
-8.4%over 6 years2 June 2006
£131,000
+42.4%over 3 years7 April 2003
£92,000
+33.3%over 12 months17 April 2002
£69,000
+56.8%over 4 years29 August 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4QG: £200,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
YO12 4LH
St Martin's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.