Get started8 School House Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seamer, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £210,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 School House Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 8 School House Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,763
Street avg £2,139
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2023Most recent
£210,000
+34.2%over 13 years14 August 2009
£156,500
-7.9%over 4 years23 August 2004
£169,950
+131.4%over 4 years7 July 2000
£73,450
+2.1%over 2 years28 November 1997
£71,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4PP: £155,000 (2024–2020).
2 School House Drive Seamer Scarborough
Sold Jul 2024
10 School House Drive Seamer Scarborough
Sold Dec 2023
15 School House Drive Seamer Scarborough
Sold Nov 2023
7 School House Drive Seamer Scarborough
Sold Mar 2022
25 School House Drive Seamer Scarborough
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO12 4SD
Westgate Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.