Get started4 School House Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seamer, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 800 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 24.9% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £173,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 School House Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2019
4 School House Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 21 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 21 years.
4 School House Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,328
Street avg £2,175
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

7 December 2018Most recent
£173,000
+1.8%over 2 years10 June 2016
£170,000
+8.3%over 6 years12 February 2010
£157,000
+75.4%over 7 years17 July 2002
£89,500
+26.1%over 5 years20 June 1997
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4PP: £195,000 (2024–2022).
2 School House Drive Seamer Scarborough
Sold Jul 2024
10 School House Drive Seamer Scarborough
Sold Dec 2023
15 School House Drive Seamer Scarborough
Sold Nov 2023
8 School House Drive Seamer Scarborough
Sold May 2023
7 School House Drive Seamer Scarborough
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO12 4LH
Westgate Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.