Get started16 School House Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seamer, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 41.4% above the 2017 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
16 School House Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,363
Street avg £2,173
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

17 March 2017Most recent
£172,500
+9.2%over 4 years3 September 2012
£158,000
-6.2%over 4 years21 April 2008
£168,500
+29.6%19 December 2007
£130,000
+73.3%over 7 years26 May 2000
£75,000
+4.2%over 3 years27 March 1997
£71,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4PP: £195,000 (2024–2022).
2 School House Drive Seamer Scarborough
Sold Jul 2024
10 School House Drive Seamer Scarborough
Sold Dec 2023
15 School House Drive Seamer Scarborough
Sold Nov 2023
8 School House Drive Seamer Scarborough
Sold May 2023
7 School House Drive Seamer Scarborough
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO12 4JQ
Westgate Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.