Get started10 Main Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ganton, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4NR). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 29.9% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 29.2% below the postcode norm. At 215 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
10 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2025
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 3 years.
£271,845
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 10 Main Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,264
Street avg £2,142
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Solar water heating installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2007Most recent
£271,845
+8.7%over 2 years29 July 2004
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4NR: £258,100 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
YO12 4UD
Greyhound Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
3.0 km
Hertford Vale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Staxton. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB