Get started37 Main Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ganton, Scarborough, Scarborough (YO12 4NR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £192,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
37 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 23 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 37 Main Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,110
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

27 September 2024Most recent
£192,000
+28.0%over 4 years22 July 2020
£150,000
-12.8%over 13 years14 May 2007
£172,000
+129.3%over 5 years19 February 2002
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4NR: £258,100 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
YO12 4SD
Greyhound Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
3.0 km
Hertford Vale Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Staxton. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.