Get started8 Alderson Crescent is a two-bedroom detached house in Scarborough (YO12 4JT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 772 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 13% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Alderson Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2021
8 Alderson Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 16 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 16 years.
8 Alderson Crescent is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,578
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burtondale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

30 June 2011Most recent
£185,000
+105.7%over 10 years17 May 2001
£89,950
+36.3%over 3 years14 November 1997
£66,000
+46.7%over 1 year21 December 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO12 4JT: £170,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
YO12 4SD
Closest school
1.1 km
Seamer and Irton Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.